Skip to content

WORESANA®ama

WORESANA®ama

The substrate amaranth is a pseudo-cereal known for centuries for its unique beauty properties. The term Amaranth comes from the Greek word amaranthos meaning the unfading flower. Other ancient sources describe amaranth as immortal, in reference to the flowers that generally do not wither and retain bright reddish tones of colour, even when deceased.

This ability is based upon its unique composition of compounds. Packed with vitamins, antioxidants, minerals and other unique molecules amaranth is a true powerhouse of benefits. The beauty booster in our fermented ingredient family. By processing amaranth flour with our eco-systemic fermentation technology, we create a one of a kind cosmetic ferment ingredient that is the ideal active to be incorporated into all kinds of anti-aging care products.

WORESANA®ama´s ability to perform a tightening, lifting, boosting, moisturizing, firming and whitening effect in one ingredient represents a true novelty. This ability is based upon a combination of metabolic compounds and small-sized molecules.

The variety of different compounds enables a multitude of different product possibilities. Creams, lotions, masks, serum, balms, decorative cosmetics or sprays.

INCI names

Lactobacillus / amaranthus caudatus seed flour ferment filtrate
amaranthus caudatus / ferment
amaranthus caudatus seed extract

Approvals

GMO Free
Fragrance Free
Hypo Allergenic
Free from allergens
Free from animals
Not tested on animals

Grades

Concentrate (preserved / non preserved)
Fluid (preserved / non preserved)

Formulation Guidelines

Recommended pH Level: Formulate within pH 3-9
Add with the cool phase of formulation
Usage Level: 1-100%

Request "DOC"